Skip to main content

Members

Michael Bedzyk

Michael Bedzyk

Atomic-scale characterization with x-ray probes

Bruce Biwer

Bruce Biwer

Materials and Imaging, Health and environmental effects of chemicals

Maria Chan

Maria Chan

Materials and Imaging, Energy materials modeling

Lin X. Chen

Lin X. Chen

Synthetic Biology, Natural and artificial photosynthetic systems

Scott Collis

Scott Collis

Machine Learning and Optimization, Atmospheric science, open source data

Pierre Darancet

Pierre Darancet

Machine Learning and Optimization, quantum mechanical theory and computation

James Davis

James Davis

Machine Learning and Optimization, Microbiology, bioinformatics

Vincent De Andrade

Vincent De Andrade

Materials and Imaging, x-ray synchotron instrumentation

Beth Drewniak

Beth Drewniak

Computational environmental science

David Dunand

David Dunand

X-ray based materials characterziation

Claude-Andre Faucher-Giguere

Claude-Andre Faucher-Giguere

Theoretical astrophysics and cosmology

Nicola Ferrier

Nicola Ferrier

Computer Science, Visualization, Data and Nuclear and Radio Chemistry

Danna Freedman

Danna Freedman

Materials and Imaging, Quantum information Science, magnetism, superconductivity

Aaron Greco

Aaron Greco

Mechanics of materials, additive manufacturing, material characterization

Nathan Guisinger

Nathan Guisinger

Materials for quantum information technology

E. Begum Gulsoy

E. Begum Gulsoy

Microstructural characterization, additive manufacturing, materials design, machine learning for scientific imaging

Hanqi Guo

Hanqi Guo

Data analysis, visualization, and machine learning

Doga Gursoy

Doga Gursoy

Machine Learning and Optimization, X-ray Imaging, Signal Processing, Algorithms

Yuki Hamada

Yuki Hamada

Remote sensing, environmental science

Michael Hammer

Michael Hammer

Materials and Imaging, Digital logic design for X-ray detectors

Daniel Haskel

Daniel Haskel

Materials and Imaging, Condensed Matter Physics, Quantum materials, magnetism

Andrew Hearin

Andrew Hearin

Cosmology and galaxy formation physics

Olle Heinonen

Olle Heinonen

Materials and Imaging, Physics and materials, magnetism

Christopher Henry

Christopher Henry

Metabolic models from genomic data

Josiah Hester

Josiah Hester

Water, Computing, sensors, operating systems

John Hummel

John Hummel

Environment, climate change, resilience

Robert Jackson

Robert Jackson

Water, Climate Modeling and Resilience

Chris Jacobsen

Chris Jacobsen

Machine Learning and Optimization, X-ray microscopy, biology, environmental science, materials

Julie Jastrow

Julie Jastrow

Plant-microbe-soil interactions, soil carbon and nutrients

Michael Jewett

Michael Jewett

Biochemical engineering, synthetic biology, systems biology, cell-free biology

Mercouri Kanatzidis

Mercouri Kanatzidis

Inorganic and bioinorganic chemistry, energy

Aggelos Katsaggelos

Aggelos Katsaggelos

Multimedia Signal Processing, Computational Imaging, Machine Learning

Kate Keahey

Kate Keahey

Machine Learning and Optimization, Cloud computing, Data center management, experimental Computer Science

Kenneth Kemner

Kenneth Kemner

Pyrosequencing and bioinformatics tools for metabolic and Microbial community analysis.

Pyosang Kim

Pyosang Kim

Synthetic Biology, Chemical and Molecular Science

Yongho Kim

Yongho Kim

Machine Learning and Optimization, Edge Computing, Resource Management, Multi-Agent Systems, Machine Learning

Alexei Koshelev

Alexei Koshelev

Materials and Imaging, Superconductivity

Harold Kung

Harold Kung

Water, Catalysis, surface chemistry, materials, energy storage

Wai-Kwong Kwok

Wai-Kwong Kwok

Materials and Imaging, Superconductivity, Magnetism, NanoScience, Vortex Matter

Todd Levin

Todd Levin

Optimization, simulation, energy systems

Sven Leyffer

Sven Leyffer

Machine Learning and Optimization, Nonlinear optimization, optimization with complementarity constraints

Luxi Li

Luxi Li

Materials and Imaging, X-ray fluorescence microscopy, soft matter materials hard x-ray coherent scattering/diffraction

Ian Low

Ian Low

Theoretical particle physics, electroweak symmetry breaking, Higgs boson, dark matter.

Xuedan Ma

Xuedan Ma

Condensed matter solid-state non-classical photon sources and quantum emitters

Ignacio Martinez-Moyano

Ignacio Martinez-Moyano

Systems science analysis, organization and management, policy, dynamic decision making under uncertainty

Seda Ogrenci Memik

Seda Ogrenci Memik

Design Automation, circuits and systems, thermal sensing and cooling systems, power and energy aware memory systems

William Miller

William Miller

Water, Nature-based solutions for adaptation and resilience

Alfonso Mondragon

Alfonso Mondragon

Atomic structure relation to biological function

Adilson Motter

Adilson Motter

Energy Storage, Complex physical and biophysical networks

John T. Murphy

John T. Murphy

Modeling, Social Sciences, Diseases, Coupled Natural and Human Systems, Resilience

Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan

Sri Hari Krishna Narayanan

ADIC, Performance bounds

Philippe Noirot

Philippe Noirot

Synthetic Biology, bacterial responses during community interactions, molecular genetics tools

Justin Notestein

Justin Notestein

Catalysis, separations, materials.

Edward O'Loughlin

Edward O'Loughlin

Synthetic Biology, Environmental Science/Biogeochemistry

Doris Oke

Doris Oke

Sustainable energy systems, low-carbon transportation fuels

Kyoo Chul Park

Kyoo Chul Park

Materials and Imaging, Biologically-inspired interfacial thermofluidics, surface design

Noah Paulson

Noah Paulson

Statistical and machine learning tools, materials processing, structure and properties

Amanda Petford-Long

Amanda Petford-Long

Materials and Imaging, The correlation of magnetic, transport and optical behavior of nanoscale ferroic films with microstructure and composition.

Frank Petriello

Frank Petriello

Theoretical particle physics, quantum field theory, Higgs and eletroweak gauge bosons, hadron-collider physics.

Charudatta Phatak

Charudatta Phatak

Ferromagnetic heterostructures, Phase retrieval and 3D tomography, TEM, X-ray microscopy

Matthew Plumlee

Matthew Plumlee

Machine Learning and Optimization, Machine learning, Uncertainty quantification, statistics

Kenneth Poeppelmeier

Kenneth Poeppelmeier

Inorganic solid-state chemistry

James Rondinelli

James Rondinelli

Structure-property relationship, multifunctional electronic and optical materials

Rob Ross

Rob Ross

Data and communication system software for high performance computing.

David Rotsch

David Rotsch

Chemist, Radioisotope Research and Production Program

Rajesh Sankaran

Rajesh Sankaran

Machine Learning and Optimization, Embedded Computing, Cyber-Physical Systems, Energy-driven Computing

Richard Schaller

Richard Schaller

Synthetic Biology, Ultrafast spectroscopy, nanostructures, scanning probe optical microscopy, nonlinear optical spectroscopy, hydrostatic pressure

Min Si

Min Si

Communication runtime in high-performance computing, Parallel programming, Parallel runtime systems

Alexey Snezhko

Alexey Snezhko

Materials and Imaging, Active materials, colloidal self-assembly, driven colloidal systems, soft matter

Jeongseog Song

Jeongseog Song

Nuclear physics, Medical isotopes, Ion beam therapy

Marius Stan

Marius Stan

Artificial intelligence, machine learning, multi-scale computer simulations, complex physical systems

Nathaniel Stern

Nathaniel Stern

Interaction of Light and Matter, Nano- and optical Materials, Quantum Optics, Time-Resolved Spectroscopy, Atomic Physics, Cavity Quantum Electrodynamics

Valerie Tokars

Valerie Tokars

Three dimensional structures of biological molecules, X-Ray crystallography, molecular medicine

Petia Vlahovska

Petia Vlahovska

Materials and Imaging, Active matter, dynamic assembly, non-equilibrium soft materials, self-assembly, fluid dynamics, interfacial flows, lipid bilayers, electrokinetics, colloidal physics and chemistry

Stefan Vogt

Stefan Vogt

X-ray fluorescence microscopy, trace elemental mapping in biological systems, lensless imaging approaches, advanced approaches to data analysis

Andreas Waechter

Andreas Waechter

Machine Learning and Optimization, Numerical Optimization, optimization of energy systems

Michael Wang

Michael Wang

Life cycle analysis, energy system evaluation, transportation technology and fuel deployment.

Michael Wasielewski

Michael Wasielewski

Bio-inspired approaches to solar energy conversion and on organic electronics and spintronics.

George Wells

George Wells

Microbial nitrogen cycling and nutrient removal processes, microbial ecology of engineered and natural settings, sustainable wastewater treatment

Ulrich Welp

Ulrich Welp

Materials and Imaging, Superconductivity and magnetism, topological electronic systems, correlated electron systems

Gary Wiederrecht

Gary Wiederrecht

Materials and Imaging, Nanophotonics, quantum optics, time-resolved spectroscopy and microscopy of photoinduced charge and energy transport.

Stefan Wild

Stefan Wild

Machine Learning and Optimization, Developing model-based algorithms and software for challenging numerical optimization problems

Chris Wolverton

Chris Wolverton

Computational materials science; first-principles quantum mechanical simulation tools

May Wu

May Wu

Environmental Engineering and Environmental Toxicology

Angel Yanguas-Gil

Angel Yanguas-Gil

Focus on the field of thermal and plasma-assisted Atomic Layer Deposition, the impact of surface chemistry on the microstructure, interfacial, and electrical properties of materials.

Kazutomo Yoshii

Kazutomo Yoshii

System software, power/thermal-aware computing, reconfigurable computing

Dongbo Zhao

Dongbo Zhao

Power System Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation. Grid modernization technologies for power grids with renewable energy, energy storage, dynamic source and load, and emerging controls.

Zhi Zhou

Zhi Zhou

Operations Research, complex systems modeling and simulation, applications on power grid modeling and analysis